Data protection

privacy

We have written this data protection declaration (version 11.07.2018-211067411) in order to provide you with information in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the  Data Protection Act (DSG)  to explain what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible when creating them.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as you are right now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

  • the address (URL) of the accessed website

  • Browser and browser version

  • the operating system used

  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)

  • the hostname and IP address of the device from which access is being made

  • Date and Time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.
The legal basis exists after
  Article 6  Paragraph 1 f GDPR  (lawfulness of the processing) is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by capturing web server log files.

storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information when submitting a form or comments on the blog, will be stored by us together with the time and the IP Address used only for the purpose stated, kept safe and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data to communicate with those visitors who expressly request contact and to process the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus outside of this website - we cannot guarantee a secure transmission and the protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

The legal basis exists after  Article 6  Paragraph 1 a GDPR  (lawfulness of processing) is that you give us consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian  Data Protection Act (DSG)  basically the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)

  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

  • Right to notification – obligation to notify in connection with rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)

  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria, whose website you can visit  https://www.dsb.gv.at/  Find.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design  Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR ). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol in the top left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data package that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless for them and is only used for the web application, e.g. B. an online shop, is given a meaning, such as the content of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
There are three categories of cookies: strictly necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website and target-oriented cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

See cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to see which cookies have been stored in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

If you do not want data to be stored in cookies, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.  You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies at any time. The procedure for this differs depending on the browser, it is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search term "Delete cookies Chrome" or "Deactivate cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word "Chrome" for the name of your browser, e.g. E.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, ie deactivate them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Newsletter Privacy Policy

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you submit the above personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data stored when registering for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter - we will delete all data that was saved when you registered for the newsletter.

MailChimp Privacy Policy

We send newsletters with MailChimp and use functions of the company's newsletter service MailChimp on this website  The Rocket Science Group, LLC,  675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE,  suite 5000,  Atlanta, GA 30308 USA to collect newsletter subscriptions.

General information about MailChimp

Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that allow our users to keep in touch with their subscribers, primarily through email. They allow users to provide email addresses and other subscriber profile information, such as B. upload name, physical address and other demographic information to the MailChimp database. This information is used to send emails and to enable use of certain other MailChimp features for these users. In accordance with published privacy policies, MailChimp shares some information with third parties to provide and support the services MailChimp offers to users. MailChimp also shares some information with third-party advertising partners to better understand users' needs and interests in order to provide more relevant content and targeted advertising to those users and other users.

Newsletter Sign up

If you register for our newsletter on our website, the data entered will be stored at MailChimp.

deletion of your data

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of the email received. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted from MailChimp.

Newsletter evaluation

If you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information such as IP address, browser type and e-mail program is stored to give us information on the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp can be detected using the images called web beacons integrated in the HTML emails (details can be found at  https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking ) determine whether the email has arrived, whether it has been opened and whether links have been clicked. All of this information is stored on MailChimp's servers, not on this website.

MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure data transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at  https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG . You can find out more about the use of cookies at MailChimp at  https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/ , information on data protection at MailChimp (Privacy) can be found at  https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/  read.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account data will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find out more about these and other questions at  https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq .

You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for  https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/  read.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies.

Google Analytics cookies

  • _ga

    • Expiry time: 2 years

    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors

    • Example value:  GA1.2.1326744211.152211067411

  • _gid

    • Expiry time: 24 hours

    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors

    • Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152211067411

  • _gat_gtag_UA_

    • Expiry time: 1 minute

    • Use:  Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is given the name _dc_gtm_ .

    • Example value: 1

You can find more information on the terms of use and data protection under  http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html  or under  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de .

pseudonymization

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR is to improve our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymised.  Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 EU-DSGVO Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

With the help of  Browser add-ons to disable  Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows website visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Policy

We use Google reCAPTCHA from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland to prevent spam.

The legal basis for use is Article 6 (1) f (lawfulness of processing), because there is a legitimate interest in protecting this website from bots and spam.

reCAPTCHA is a free service that protects websites from spam and abuse. It uses advanced risk analysis techniques to tell humans and bots apart. With the new API, a significant number of your valid human users will pass the reCAPTCHA challenge without having to solve a CAPTCHA.  We use reCAPTCHA to secure forms.

By using reCAPTCHA, data is transmitted to Google, which Google uses to determine whether the visitor is a human or a (spam)bot. You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for  https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de-AT  read.
You can read the terms of use for Google services and products at
  https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de-AT  read.

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts.
By visiting pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.
The following links take you to the pages of the respective social media services, where it is explained how they handle your data:

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use functions from Facebook on this website, a social media network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can see which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides
  https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/  read.
By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate this data with your personal account. If you do not want this, please log out of Facebook.
The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found at
  https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

Twitter Privacy Policy

On this website we use functions of Twitter, a social network of the company Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland.

This means that personal data can also be transmitted to Twitter. We do not monitor this data exchange and do not store anything about it.

If you want to know more about how Twitter uses your data, you can find all the information in the  Twitter privacy policy at https://twitter.com/de/privacy .

If you have an account with Twitter, you can change your privacy settings in the account settings under  https://twitter.com/settings/account  to change.

Instagram Privacy Policy

We use functions of the social media network Instagram from Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA on our website.

Instagram content embedding features (embed feature) allow us to display images and videos.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

The privacy policy, what information Instagram collects and how they use it can be found at  https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 .

Google+ privacy policy

We use functions from Google+, the social network of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, on our website.

If you want to take full advantage of the features offered, you need a Google account.

Even when using the functions (Google +1 buttons, Google+ badge, follow button, Google+ share button and link, sign-in button, hangout button) without a Google account, information is already being transmitted to Google.

If you are logged in with your Google account while using the functions listed above, your data will be saved depending on the setting  https://plus.google.com/settings/  published worldwide and collected and evaluated by Google.

You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for  https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/  read.

LinkedIn Privacy Policy

We use functions of the social media network LinkedIn from LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA on our website.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

The privacy policy, what information LinkedIn collects and how they use it can be found at  https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy .

Pinterest Privacy Policy

On our website we use buttons and widgets from the social media network Pinterest, owned by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

The privacy policy, what information Pinterest collects and how they use it can be found at  https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy .

Facebook pixel privacy policy

We use the Facebook Pixel on this website  from Facebook, a social media network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behavior of visitors who came to this website from a Facebook advertisement. This can be used to improve Facebook ads and this data is collected and stored by Facebook. The data collected cannot be viewed by us and can only be used in the context of placing advertisements. Cookies are also set by using the Facebook pixel code.

By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website is communicated to Facebook so that visitors to Facebook can see suitable ads. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, visiting this website will be associated with your Facebook user account.

You can find out how the Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns at  https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel .

You can change your ad settings on Facebook  https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen  change if you are logged into Facebook. on  http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ you can  Manage your preferences regarding online behavioral advertising.  There you can deactivate or activate many providers at once or make the settings for individual providers.

More information on Facebook's data policy can be found at  https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

Source: Created  with the  Data protection generator from firmenwebseiten.at  in co-operation with  enjoyly.at